Read the Federal Judge’s Ruling (2024)
[…] See Stevens, 559 U.S. at 480 ("We would not uphold an unconstitutional statute merelybecause the Government promised to use it responsibly.”). Indeed, although the Attorney Generalhas the discretionary authority to get involved in local prosecutions, she cannot control thecharging decisions made in the first instance by the ninety-nine County Attorneys in Iowa. SeeIowa Code § 13.2(1)(b) (granting discretionary authority to the Attorney General to “[p]rosecuteand defend . . . all actions and proceedings. in which the state may be a party or interested,when, in the attorney general's judgment, the interest of the state requires such action, or whenrequested to do so by the governor, executive council, or general assembly”). It follows that Doeand Roe have a credible fear of prosecution irrespective of how the Attorney General purports tointerpret the law. See St. Paul Area Chamber of Com. v.