Read the Federal Judge’s Ruling (2024)
[…] (Id., p. 19.) Defendants also argue that Iowa MMJ lacks organizational standingbecause the diversion of resources the entity claims it will experience from the enactment of SenateFile 2340 is self-inflicted and does not constitute an injury-in-fact. (Id., pp. 19–21.)As to Plaintiffs Doe and Roe, Defendants' arguments revolve largely around the properinterpretation of Iowa Code § 718C.2(1), which makes it a criminal offense if “[a] person who isan alien . . . enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in this state under any of the following12

Read the Federal Judge’s Ruling (13)

circ*mstances: a. The person has been denied admission to or has been excluded, deported, orremoved from the United States[3] b. The person has departed from the United States while anorder of exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding.” Defendants argue that criminal liabilitydepends on the person's current immigration status and that the statute does not apply to someonewho was previously deported or removed but is now lawfully in the United States.Defendants' argument is difficult to square with the statutory language.